Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This policy explains how we may collect and use information about you through our website.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should continue to check its contents to ensure that you are content with any changes made. Should you have any questions about this policy, want to exercise your right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you, or think that information we hold may be incorrect, you may contact Ashley Murray by emailing him at ashley@amchambers.co.uk or by writing to Ashley Murray, Ashley Murray Chambers, Horton House, 5th Floor, Exchange Quays, Liverpool, L2 3PF.

Overview:

The terms of this policy have been fully revised in accordance with Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation implemented from May 2018.

Ashley Murray Chambers aims at all times to respect and keep your privacy protected. Below we explain how your information as collected by Chambers may be used both via our website and otherwise.

Chambers Data Controller pursuant to the Data Protection Act 1998 is Ashley Murray.

All our requests for information to be supplied by you will be in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time. You are entitled to view any information we hold about you and if you discover any incorrect information please contact the Chambers Data Controller Ashley Murray by post at the Chambers address at Ashley Murray Chambers, Fifth Floor, Horton House, Exchange Flags, Liverpool L2 3PF or by email at dating at oxford university.

Website:

For the purposes of improving our service we may collect certain data via our website. This information we use to generally improve the services we offer.

This information gathering will also include personal information from emails and forms you may fill in online on our website.  We also record the IP address of those who visit our website so that again we can use the same information to improve the services we offer and to assist us to better market the services we offer. However, such information will not directly identify the user’s personal information.

We do destroy such information once used.  However, in the event that you may contact us by telephone of email we will generate a report of such communication which we will use for relevant contact with yourself or others acting on your behalf. Again, we will only retain use such information to contact you in regard to the services we offer. It is important that you should keep such contact information up to date and notify us of any changes.

Sensitive Information:

We are open to all approaches for services whatever your ethnicity, gender, disability, age, whether married or in civil partnership, your sexual orientation, gender reassignment, religion or belief and/or background.  To further this approach we require information concerning those who apply to join or to undertake employment with Chambers.  We accordingly encourage you to provide such information where the same is sought from you. This includes such information as will enable us to meet our statutory obligations under the Equality Act 2010. By your provision of such sensitive personal information to us you will be deemed to explicitly consent to the collection and processing this form of information in accordance with this Policy on Privacy.

Assurances on Use of Sensitive Information:

The sensitive information gathered will:

We store our information securely and our staff are trained in the need for security of such information and we will take all necessary steps reasonable to ensure such security is preserved.

We will not seek out your continued contact in relation to our services by the use of such personal information save and except where you have consented to the same. We will not seek to make any commercial use of your personal information for profit without your permission.

We may make use by cookies with your permission to assist us to analyse the traffic which is using our website and to better assist us to provide our services in the future. However, once used the information will again be removed from the system. You may adjust your computer settings to prevent such cookie usage.

We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We do provide links on our website to the website of others. In the event atht you seek to access such websites via these links you must understand that you may be subject to information being gathered via these websites in accordance with privacy rules which are different to those which we operate. In such event we cannot be held responsible for the protection of any information which you may provide to these websites or the protection of your privacy in such circumstances.

Amendment:

We reserve the right to amend the detail provided in under this Policy on Privacy from time to time as required.

Contact:

In the event that you should wish to contact us concerning the contents of this Policy or otherwise please contact Ashley Murray by post at the Chambers address at Ashley Murray Chambers, Fifth Floor, Horton House, Exchange Flags, Liverpool L2 3PF or by email at dating at oxford university.

What we collect and how we use it

Ashley Murray Chambers and its staff monitor visits to our website. We may collect your name and job title, your contact details including your email address or we may collect demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. The information we collect is used to improve the website so that you are able to benefit from it. The information that we collect in this process may identify you as an individual, however, we do not seek to identify individual visitors unless they volunteer their contact details through one of the forms on the site. In some circumstances, our records will identify organisations visiting our site and we may use that information in managing our relationships with those organisations – for example, in considering how to develop the services that we offer them.

Various forms on our site invite you to submit your contact details and other information about yourself or your organisation, or to send us emails which will, of course, also identify you. In each case, the purpose for which you are invited to give us information is clear and we also indicate which of the requested information is essential for the relevant purpose and which is optional – fields for essential information are marked with an asterisk.

If we propose to use your details to send you information from Ashley Murray Chambers about barristers, events or legal developments, which we believe may be of interest to you (other than information that you have specifically requested), we give you the opportunity to tell us that you do not wish to receive such information.   We will not use your information for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details and will not disclose them outside Ashley Murray Chambers except in very limited circumstances, for example, with your agreement or where we are legally obliged to do so. Under no circumstances will your information be sold or used by any other organisation.

IP Addresses

We monitor visits to our website by recording the IP address (a unique number which identifies your computer and its location on the internet) of visitors to our site. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This is principally so that we can make sure that it is easy to navigate, identify the areas that are of particular interest to visitors and generally improve the site and our services. The information that we collect in this process will not identify you as an individual.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. It is important to note that once these links have been used, you have left our site and we have no control over the site to which you have been directed. We cannot be responsible therefore for the protection and privacy of any information provided to such sites and they are not governed by our privacy policy.

 

A pdf copy of this Privacy Policy can be downloaded by clicking https://ashleymurraychambers.co.uk/860483-how-you-flirt/